Community sports awards honour local greats

Local sporting greats gathered at the Karratha Leisureplex on Friday

 night to celebrate the achievements of local clubs and codes at the fifth annual FUTURECLUBS Community Sports Awards.

Presented by the City of Karratha, Rio Tinto and the Department of Sport and Recreation, the awards recognised those members of the sporting community, nominated by their peers, who have made a remarkable contribution to their code.

City of Karratha Mayor Peter Long said the awards were not only a testament to the people involved in sport within our community but also a reflection on the work of the City’s club development program.

“It was fantastic to see so many quality nominations submitted again this year with the calibre of our winners and highly commended recipients second to none. Big congratulations must go to all involved on what has clearly been another very successful year of sport in the City,” Cr Long said.

“Our clubs are moving from strength to strength and the FUTURECLUBS club development program is an integral part of this. Offering support and assisting clubs with their growth and development this program has been vital in the expansion of our City’s vibrant sporting culture,” he said.

Rio Tinto general manager Dampier Ports Jess Farrell said sports were integral to remote and regional communities, especially in the Pilbara.

 

“With the amazing weather we get most of the year, playing sport and staying active is a great way to not only enjoy the outdoors but also to be a part of the community,” Ms Farrell said.

“It’s wonderful to see so many people committed to not only participating in sport but also encouraging and developing it in region, increasing opportunities for young people.”

FUTURECLUBS is a Department of Sport and Recreation, Lotterywest, City of Karratha and Rio Tinto initiative.

The 2016 FUTURECLUBS Community Sports Award recipients are:

Rio Tinto Junior Sportsman of the Year
Jackson Tatham – BMX

Rio Tinto Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Georgina Bushby – Softball

Pindan Sportsman of the Year
Alan Kurilowski – BMX

Pindan Sportswoman of the Year
Karolyn Hartung – Netball

Dept of Sport and Recreation Official of the Year
Peter Southern - Soccer

RED FM Spirit Radio Volunteer of the Year
Derek and Helen Wingeat

City of Karratha Coach of the Year
Steve Cook – Hockey

City of Karratha Sporting Group of the Year
Nickol Bay Hockey Association

Long Service to Sport in the City of Karratha
20 years - Cassie Perry – Basketball
20 years - Karen Lombardo – Touch Rugby