Local stars honoured at community sports awards

More than 100 of the City’s sporting great gathered to acknowledge the hard work and achievements of local participants on Friday night for the fourth annual FUTURECLUBS Community Sports Awards.

Presented by the City of Karratha, Rio Tinto, Lotterywest and the Department of Sport and Recreation the awards is a highlight of the City’s sport and recreation events calendar.

City of Karratha Mayor Peter Long said club development in the City continued to go from strength to strength.

“Sporting and recreation groups have an important role to play within our community, offering a wide range recreational opportunities for residents,” Cr Long said.

“The Club Develop program has been crucial in assisting clubs with their growth and development and fostering a vibrant sporting culture within the City.”

“These awards provide an opportunity to take stock of the year gone by and recognise all those people who make our sporting community so great. Congratulations to all the nominees and recipients at this year’s awards,” Cr Long said.

FUTURECLUBS is a Department of Sport and Recreation, Lotterywest, City of Karratha and Rio Tinto initiative.

Rio Tinto Rail Maintenance general manager Jen Mackenzie said the Awards play an important role as they allow us to recognise and acknowledge the commitment of sportspeople, volunteers, officials, clubs and associations who work hard to make sure our community has a vibrant and strong sporting culture.

“Congratulations to all the nominees and recipients in this year’s FUTURECLUBS Community Sports Awards,” Ms Mackenzie said.

“The calibre of this year’s nominations were truly inspiring and I’d like to thank them all for their hard work, long hours and commitment to making their sports successful in the region.”

The 2015 FUTURECLUBS Community Sports Award recipients are:

Rio Tinto Junior Sportsman of the Year
Daniel Stuart – Boxing

Rio Tinto Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Tahlia Briggs – Taekwondo

Pindan Sportsman of the Year
Byron Newbold – Water Polo

Pindan Sportswoman of the Year
Daneele Ryan – Basketball

Dept of Sport and Recreation Official of the Year
Natalie Dewson – Basketball

RED FM Spirit Radio Volunteer of the Year
Nikki Brough – Softball

Whelans Coach of the Year
Michael Hale – Boxing

City of Karratha Sporting Group of the Year
Karratha Basketball Association

Long Service recognition to sport in the City of Karratha:

25 years
Kevin Burton – Squash

40+years
Barrie Sargeant – Softball